• © FDC / Olivier Vigerie 

© FDC / Olivier Vigerie 

Cannes Film Festival, the 2014 edition

0 Comments

THE JURY OF THECOMPETITION 2014 

Carole BOUQUET Actrice / France 

Sofia COPPOLA Scenarist, Producer / United States

Leila HATAMI Actrice / Iran 

JEON Do-yeon Actrice / South Corea

Willem DAFOE Acteur / Etats-Unis  

Gael GARCIA BERNAL Actor, Director, Producer/ Mexic

JIA Zhangke Director, Producer, Scenarist / China 

Nicolas WINDING REFN Director, Producer, Scenarist / Danemark 

Opening Movies: 

Olivier DAHAN - GRACE DE MONACO  H.C. 1h43 ***  

Olivier ASSAYAS  SILS MARIA   2h03 

Bertrand BONELLO  SAINT LAURENT 2h30 

Nuri Bilge CEYLAN WINTER SLEEP   3h16 

David CRONENBERG MAPS TO THE STARS 1h51  

Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE  DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT   1h35 

Xavier DOLAN  MOMMY   2h14 

Atom EGOYAN CAPTIVES   1h53 

Jean-Luc GODARD ADIEU AU LANGAGE   1h10 

Michel HAZANAVICIUS THE SEARCH 2h29 

Tommy Lee JONES THE HOMESMAN 2h02 

Naomi KAWASE FUTATSUME NO MADO (STILL THE WATER)   1h50 Mike LEIGH MR. TURNER 2h29 

Ken LOACH JIMMY'S HALL 1h46 

Bennett MILLER  FOXCATCHER 2h10 Alice ROHRWACHER  LE MERAVIGLIE (LES MERVEILLES)   1h50 

Abderrahmane SISSAKO  TIMBUKTU 1h40 Damian SZIFRON RELATOS SALVAJES (WILD TALES)   2h02 Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV LEVIATHAN  

Opening Film:  

Marie AMACHOUKELI, Claire BURGER, Samuel THEIS PARTY GIRL 1er film 1h36 ***  

Lisandro ALONSO JAUJA   1h48  

Mathieu AMALRIC LA CHAMBRE BLEUE   1h16 

Asia ARGENTO  INCOMPRESA (L'INCOMPRISE)   1h50  

Kanu BEHL  TITLI 1er film 2h04 Ned BENSON THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ELEANOR RIGBY  1er film 1h59

Pascale FERRAN  BIRD PEOPLE 2h08 Ryan GOSLING  LOST RIVER  1er film 1h45  

Jessica HAUSNER  AMOUR FOU   1h36 

Rolf de HEER CHARLIE'S COUNTRY (LE PAYS DE CHARLIE)   1h48 

Andrew HULME  SNOW IN PARADISE  1er film 1h48 

July JUNG DOHEE-YA (A GIRL AT MY DOOR)  1er film 1h59 

Panos KOUTRAS XENIA 2h08 

Philippe LACÔTE RUN 1er film 1h40 Kornél MUNDRUCZÓ FEHÉR ISTEN 1h59 Ruben ÖSTLUND  TURIST (FORCE MAJEURE)   1h58 

Jaime ROSALES HERMOSA JUVENTUD (LA BELLE JEUNESSE)   1h43 

WANG Chao  FANTASIA 1h25 

Wim WENDERS, Juliano RIBEIRO SALGADO  THE SALT OF THE EARTH (LE SEL DE LA TERRE)  1h49 

Keren YEDAYA LOIN DE MON PÈRE